Is Verywell Friendly Live Bacteria 1 a Day 30 Capsules Dairy Free?
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Gelling Agents (Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum), Capsule Shell (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Anti-Caking Agents (Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide), Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Bifidobacterium Infantis, Bifidobacterium Longum, Lactobacillus Salivarius, Lactobacillus Reuteri, Lactobacillus Helveticus, Bifidobacterium Breve, Lactobacillus Fermentum, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Casei, Bifidobacterium Animalis Subsp, Lactis, Lactococcus Lactis
Check Verywell Friendly Live Bacteria 1 a Day 30 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Verywell Friendly Live Bacteria 1 a Day 30 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Piece


