Is Vevan Foods Mozza- Shred Artisan Cheesemakers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a elastic, stringy melt and fine, uniform shreds; customers commonly report reliable grating and consistent texture. Frequently used as a topping for pizza, pasta and baked dishes, stirred into sauces, or melted atop casseroles. Reviewers praise meltability and convenient shred form for quick preparation and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, Modified potato starch, Coconut oil, Palm oil, Sea salt, Yeast extract, Natural flavors, Sorbicacid (Preservative), Lactic acid, Beta carotine (Color).

Check Vevan Foods Mozza- Shred Artisan Cheesemakers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vevan Foods Mozza- Shred Artisan Cheesemakers is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingCooking