Is VH® Chinese Pineapple Cooking Sauce Pescatarian?

Yes! We believe this product is pescatarian as there are no red meat or poultry ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy pineapple cooking sauce offers a glossy, syrupy texture ideal for glazing and stir-frying, commonly used to coat chicken, pork, or tofu and as a dip for spring rolls. Reviewers cite consistent sweetness, dependable thickness for even coating, and convenient pantry-ready flavor that speeds preparation of simple Asian-style home dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Pineapple Pieces, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Pineapple Juice, Salt, Lemon Flavour, Seasoning, Natural Colour Preparation, Natural Colour

Check VH® Chinese Pineapple Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VH® Chinese Pineapple Cooking Sauce is available at 4 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
CookingStir Fry