Is VH® Chinese Pineapple Cooking Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet-tangy pineapple cooking sauce offers a glossy, syrupy texture ideal for glazing and stir-frying, commonly used to coat chicken, pork, or tofu and as a dip for spring rolls. Reviewers cite consistent sweetness, dependable thickness for even coating, and convenient pantry-ready flavor that speeds preparation of simple Asian-style home dishes.

Description
Sweet-tangy pineapple cooking sauce offers a glossy, syrupy texture ideal for glazing and stir-frying, commonly used to coat chicken, pork, or tofu and as a dip for spring rolls. Reviewers cite consistent sweetness, dependable thickness for even coating, and convenient pantry-ready flavor that speeds preparation of simple Asian-style home dishes.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Pineapple Pieces, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Pineapple Juice, Salt, Lemon Flavour, Seasoning, Natural Colour Preparation, Natural Colour
Check VH® Chinese Pineapple Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VH® Chinese Pineapple Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
VH® Chinese Pineapple Cooking Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


