Is VH® Chinese Pineapple Cooking Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tangy pineapple cooking sauce offers a glossy, syrupy texture ideal for glazing and stir-frying, commonly used to coat chicken, pork, or tofu and as a dip for spring rolls. Reviewers cite consistent sweetness, dependable thickness for even coating, and convenient pantry-ready flavor that speeds preparation of simple Asian-style home dishes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- lemon flavour
lemon flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy pineapple cooking sauce offers a glossy, syrupy texture ideal for glazing and stir-frying, commonly used to coat chicken, pork, or tofu and as a dip for spring rolls. Reviewers cite consistent sweetness, dependable thickness for even coating, and convenient pantry-ready flavor that speeds preparation of simple Asian-style home dishes.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Pineapple Pieces, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Pineapple Juice, Salt, Lemon Flavour, Seasoning, Natural Colour Preparation, Natural Colour
Check VH® Chinese Pineapple Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VH® Chinese Pineapple Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
VH® Chinese Pineapple Cooking Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


