Is VH Indian Market Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, velvety texture commonly used to simmer cubed protein or cheese and serve with rice, flatbreads, or as a flavorful marinade. Reviewers often note convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and family-friendly heat levels, while some report preferences for stronger seasoning or thinner consistency overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOPASTE, SUGAR, MILK INGREDIENTS (TOCOPHEROLS), MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC (COLOUR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check VH Indian Market Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VH Indian Market Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryRichSpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping