Is Vicenzi Grisbi Chocolate Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cocoa mass in the cream
  • eggs
  • whole milk powder
  • barn eggs
  • natural flavoring
  • chocolate in the cream
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Cocoa, Glucose Syrup, Hazelnut Paste, Barn Eggs, Whole Milk Powder, Butter, Cocoa Mass in the Cream, Chocolate in the Cream [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavoring (Vanilla)], Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Salt Leavening: Sodium and Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Natural Flavoring (Vanilla).

Check Vicenzi Grisbi Chocolate Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vicenzi Grisbi Chocolate Cream is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee