Is Vicenzi Grisbi Chocolate Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Cocoa, Glucose Syrup, Hazelnut Paste, Barn Eggs, Whole Milk Powder, Butter, Cocoa Mass in the Cream, Chocolate in the Cream [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavoring (Vanilla)], Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Salt Leavening: Sodium and Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Natural Flavoring (Vanilla).

Check Vicenzi Grisbi Chocolate Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vicenzi Grisbi Chocolate Cream is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee