Is Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 8 fl. oz., Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each 15 ml: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Phenylephrine HCl (5 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, FD&C Yellow 6, Flavor, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum.

Check Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 8 fl. oz., Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 8 fl. oz., Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth