Is Vicks DayQuil Elderberry Cold & Flu Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acetaminophen, Citric Acid, Fd&c Blue No. 1, Fd&c Red No. 40, Flavor (with Elderberry), Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Trisodium Citrate Dihydrate, Water, Xanthan Gum

Check Vicks DayQuil Elderberry Cold & Flu against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go