Is Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Liquicaps Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • shellac
  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dual-pack relief capsules offer a smooth, gelatinous texture and a mild, medicinal flavor many describe as slightly sharp; users report swallowing them easily. Commonly taken daytime for symptom relief and nighttime for sleep-inducing effects, reviews note convenience, reliable performance, occasional drowsiness from the night dose, and variable taste tolerance levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NyQuil: Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan, Doxylamine Succinate, Phenylephrine HCI.DayQuil: Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine HCI. Night time:FD&C Blue No. 1, gelatin, glycerin, pharmaceutical ink*, polyethylene glycol, povidone, propylene glycol, purified water, sorbitol sorbitan solution *May contain this ingredient daytime capsules: ammonium hydroxide,FD&c blue no. 1, red no. 40, gelatin, glycerin, polyethylene glycol, povidone, propylene glycol,purified water, shellac, simethicone, sorbitol sorbitan solution, titanium dioxide

Check Vicks DayQuil & NyQuil Liquicaps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go