Is Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine Pescatarian?

Description
Honey-forward syrup with a smooth, viscous texture that coats the throat. Typically taken by spoon or measuring cup during daytime for cold/flu symptoms. Reviews often note a strong sweet taste, easy dosing and convenience; opinions vary on aftertaste and perceived relief, with some users finding it pleasantly milder than alternatives.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Honey-forward syrup with a smooth, viscous texture that coats the throat. Typically taken by spoon or measuring cup during daytime for cold/flu symptoms. Reviews often note a strong sweet taste, easy dosing and convenience; opinions vary on aftertaste and perceived relief, with some users finding it pleasantly milder than alternatives.
Ingredients
Acetaminophen, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine HCI, Dextromethorphan HBr. Inactive ingredients citric acid, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Green No. 3, FD&C Red No. 40, FD&C Yellow No. 6, flavor, glycerin, propylene glycol, saccharin sodium, sodium benzoate, sodium citrate, sorbitol, sucralose, water, xanthan gum.
Check Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz
Where to buy
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


