Is Vicks DayQuil Severe Honey Cold & Flu Acetaminophen Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acetaminophen, citric acid, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Green No. 3, FD&C Red No. 40, FD&C Yellow No. 6, flavor (with honey), glycerin, propylene glycol, saccharin sodium, sodium benzoate, sodium citrate, sorbitol, sucralose, water, xanthan gum.

Check Vicks DayQuil Severe Honey Cold & Flu Acetaminophen against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth