Is Vicks DayQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion Pescatarian?

Description
Menthol flavored liquid delivers a cooling, thin syrup texture commonly taken by adults and teens during cold or flu episodes to ease cough, sore throat, fever, and nasal congestion. Reviewers note strong menthol taste, quick sensory cooling, variable palatability, and perceived rapid relief when dosed as directed throughout the day.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Menthol flavored liquid delivers a cooling, thin syrup texture commonly taken by adults and teens during cold or flu episodes to ease cough, sore throat, fever, and nasal congestion. Reviewers note strong menthol taste, quick sensory cooling, variable palatability, and perceived rapid relief when dosed as directed throughout the day.
Ingredients
In Each 30 ml Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (650 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer.; Dextromethorphan HBr (20 mg), Cough Suppressant.; Dextromethorphan HBr (20 mg), Cough Suppressant.; Phenylephrine HCI (10 mg), Nasal Decongestant. In Each 30 ml Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol, Citric Acid, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Blue 1, Flavor, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride., Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose.
Check Vicks DayQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks DayQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Vicks DayQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


