Is Vicks NyQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion, Runny Nose Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Menthol-flavored nighttime cold syrup has a smooth, cool texture; commonly taken before sleep to ease cough, sore throat, fever, congestion, and runny nose. Customer reviews often mention a noticeable cooling taste, rapid symptom relief, sedating effect aiding sleep, and occasional comments about a strong aftertaste or thickness in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each 30 ml Acetaminophen (650 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg), Doxylamine Succinate (12.5 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (10 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Cough Suppressant, Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Alcohol, Citric Acid, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Blue 1, Flavor, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose.

Check Vicks NyQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion, Runny Nose against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vicks NyQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion, Runny Nose is available at 3 retailers

IGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
Drinking