Is Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep-Aid, Calming Vanilla Cherry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active In Each 30 Diphenhydramine Hci 5(Nighttime Sleep-aid), Inactive Alcohol, Citric Acid Anhydrous, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Fd&c Red No, 40, Flavor, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Polyoxyl 40 Stearate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate
Check Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep-Aid, Calming Vanilla Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep-Aid, Calming Vanilla Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Kool-Aid liquid Cherry
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Cherry Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.13 oz Packet
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Where to buy
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep-Aid, Calming Vanilla Cherry is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


