Is Vicks ZzzQuil PURE Zzzs Melatonin Natural Flavor Sleep Aid Gummies with Chamomile, Lavender, & Valerian Root, 1mg per gummy, 24 Count Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Melatonin , Pure Zzzs Blend ( Chamomile ( Matricaria Recutita L . ) Flower Extract , Lemon Balm ( Melissa Officinalis L . ) Leaf Extract , Valerian ( Valeriana Officinalis L . ) Root Extract , Lavender ( Lavandula Officinalis Chaix ) Flower Extract ) . Other Ingredients : Sucrose , Corn Syrup , Water , Less Than 2% Of : Hydrogenated Coconut Oil , Pectin , Natural Flavors , Maltodextrin , Sodium Potassium Tartrate , Citric Acid , Soy Lecithin , Sodium Citrate , Malic Acid , Sodium Polyphosphate , Red 40 , Blue 1 .

Check Vicks ZzzQuil PURE Zzzs Melatonin Natural Flavor Sleep Aid Gummies with Chamomile, Lavender, & Valerian Root, 1mg per gummy, 24 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

App Description Of This Product Is Wrong

Red 40 is not made from bugs but Red 4 is. This is a common confusion, however, Red 40 is considered Kosher and Vegan. As it is not derived from Animal products like Red 4. It is however tested on animals which would make it not Ethically Vegan.

jgold21•Nov 2, 2022

Where to buy

Vicks ZzzQuil PURE Zzzs Melatonin Natural Flavor Sleep Aid Gummies with Chamomile, Lavender, & Valerian Root, 1mg per gummy, 24 Count is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking