Is Vicky's Kitchen Organic Broccoli Cheddar stuffed Chicken Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk cultures
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic chicken breast with rib meat
  • enzymes

milk cultures

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST: ORGANIC CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, ORGANIC BROCCOLI FLORETS, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO], ORGANIC WILD RICE [WATER, ORGANIC WILD RICE], ORGANIC BROWN RICE [WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE], SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLAXK PEPPER. TOPPING: SEASONING [ORGANIC PAPRIKA, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER], ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR.

Check Vicky's Kitchen Organic Broccoli Cheddar stuffed Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go