Is Vicolo Goat Cheese And Tomato Pizza - 15.25 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • goat cheese
  • whole milk mozzarella
  • cultured pasteurized whole milk
  • enzymes

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Crust (unbleached wheat flour, enzymes, water, non-GMO corn meal, non-GMO organic soybean oil, yeast, salt), Whole Milk Mozzarella (cultured pasteurized whole milk, salt, enzymes), Tomato Sauce (diced tomatoes, black pepper, garlic, salt, sugar, sage, marjoram, basil, calcium chloride, citric acid), Goat Cheese (pasteurized goat milk, salt, enzymes), Fresh Herbs (basil, rosemary, chives, oregano, parsley, thyme).

Check Vicolo Goat Cheese And Tomato Pizza - 15.25 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vicolo Goat Cheese And Tomato Pizza - 15.25 OZ is available at 2 retailers

RalphsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
GooeyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch