Is Vicolo Spinach & Feta Pizza With Smoked Mozzarella Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • smoked whole milk mozzarella
  • pasteurized sheep milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • cheese cultures

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal Crust: Artisan Flour (unbleached Wheat Flour With Enzyme), Water, Non-gmo Corn Meal, Organic Soybean Oil, Yeast, Sea Salt. Toppings: Mozzarella (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spinach, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Sheep Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Rennet), Tomato Sauce (diced Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Naturally Derived Citric Acid), Dried Herbs: Basil, Marjoram, Black Pepper, Garlic, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Sage, Smoked Whole Milk Mozzarella (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Oregano. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check Vicolo Spinach & Feta Pizza With Smoked Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep