Is Victor Allen's Coffee Sweet & Salty Caramel Cappuccino, 42 Count, Single Serve K-Cup Pods for Keurig K-Cup Brewers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- caseinate
- natural and artificial flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Instance Coffee, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium, Caseinate, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sucralose, Cellulose Gun. CONTAINS: MILK. CAFFEINE CONTENT: Cappuccinos range from 15-25mgs per serving.
Check Victor Allen's Coffee Sweet & Salty Caramel Cappuccino, 42 Count, Single Serve K-Cup Pods for Keurig K-Cup Brewers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Victor Allen's Coffee Sweet & Salty Caramel Cappuccino, 42 Count, Single Serve K-Cup Pods for Keurig K-Cup Brewers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Victor Allen's Coffee Sweet & Salty Caramel Cappuccino, 42 Count, Single Serve K-Cup Pods for Keurig K-Cup Brewers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pod


