Is Victor Allen's Indulgent Cappuccino Experience French Vanilla K-Cup Coffee Pods, 42 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavor

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Instant Coffee, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sucralose, Cellulose Gum

Check Victor Allen's Indulgent Cappuccino Experience French Vanilla K-Cup Coffee Pods, 42 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Victor Allen's Indulgent Cappuccino Experience French Vanilla K-Cup Coffee Pods, 42 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast