Is Victor Allen's Indulgent Hot Cocoa Experience Milk Chocolate K-Cup Cocoa Pods, 12 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate liquor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Chocolate Liquor, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sucralose, Cellulose Gum
Check Victor Allen's Indulgent Hot Cocoa Experience Milk Chocolate K-Cup Cocoa Pods, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Victor Allen's Indulgent Hot Cocoa Experience Milk Chocolate K-Cup Cocoa Pods, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR HOT COCOA MIX, CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Victor Allen's Indulgent Hot Cocoa Experience Milk Chocolate K-Cup Cocoa Pods, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pod


