Is Victoria Vegan Sauce Alfredo Arugula Pesto Jar - 18 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cashew cream

cashew cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, herbaceous sauce with a savory, slightly peppery flavor and smooth yet subtly textured mouthfeel; commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dip, sandwich spread, or pizza accent. Customer reviews frequently note versatile, bold taste and convenience, while some mention variable saltiness and preferences for thinner or thicker consistency reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Cream (Water, Cashews), Fresh Basil, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Arugula, Fresh Garlic, Pine Nuts, Salt, Black Pepper, Non-dairy Lactic Acid, Rosemary, Raw Sugar, Natural Cocoa Butter Flavor, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Contains: Tree Nuts, Contains: Tree Nuts

Check Victoria Vegan Sauce Alfredo Arugula Pesto Jar - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Victoria Vegan Sauce Alfredo Arugula Pesto Jar - 18 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWegmansAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttyCitrus
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping