Is Victoria Vegan Sauce Alfredo Vegan Roasted Pepper - 18 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cashew cream

cashew cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, creamy sauce with a pronounced roasted-pepper flavor and subtle smokiness; smooth, pourable texture coats pasta evenly and works as a pizza base, dip, or sauce for roasted vegetables and grains. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, balanced pepper presence, easy reheating, and convenient jarred format for quick meals, easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Cream (Water, Cashews), Roasted Red Peppers (Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Tomato Paste, Fresh Garlic, Salt, Black Pepper, Non-dairy Lactic Acid, Rosemary, Raw Sugar, Natural Cocoa Butter Flavor, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Contains: Tree Nuts, Contains: Tree Nuts

Check Victoria Vegan Sauce Alfredo Vegan Roasted Pepper - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Victoria Vegan Sauce Alfredo Vegan Roasted Pepper - 18 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep