Is Vida Lifescience Aurora Mega-Liposomal Vitamin C™ All Natural Fruit -- 1000 mg - 5.4 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ganic maltodextrin / organic cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
ganic maltodextrin / organic cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Distilled Water, Phospholipids From Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Stevia, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid,ganic Maltodextrin / Organic Cultured Dextrose (As A Natural )
Check Vida Lifescience Aurora Mega-Liposomal Vitamin C™ All Natural Fruit -- 1000 mg - 5.4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vida Lifescience Aurora Mega-Liposomal Vitamin C™ All Natural Fruit -- 1000 mg - 5.4 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
St. Dalfour All Natural Fruit Spread Strawberry -- 10 oz
Capri Sun All Natural Ingredients Pacific Cooler Mixed Fruit Flavored Juice Drink Blend 6 oz Pouches
St. Dalfour All Natural Fruit Spread Red Raspberry -- 10 oz
St. Dalfour All Natural Fruit Spread Orange Marmalade -- 10 oz
Bare Fruit All Natural Crunchy Apple Chips, Fuji Red, 24 Count
Where to buy
Vida Lifescience Aurora Mega-Liposomal Vitamin C™ All Natural Fruit -- 1000 mg - 5.4 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


