Is Vidal Strawberry and Raspberry Flavors Missing Body Parts Gummi, 4.5 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • cochineal extract
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sorbitols
  • dextrose

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATINE, DEXTROSE, ACIDS: CITRIC ACID, WATER, HUMECTANT: SORBITOLS, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CORN STARCH, GELLING AGENT: PECTINS, GLAZING AGENT: BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR: RADISH, TOMATO, PUMPKIN, APPLE, CARROT, BLACKCURRANT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: SODIUM CITRATES, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS), COLOR: YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, COCHINEAL EXTRACT, RED 40, BLUE 1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Check Vidal Strawberry and Raspberry Flavors Missing Body Parts Gummi, 4.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking