Is Vidalia Onion Angus Beef Patties Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef patties should be cooked to an internal temperature of 160degf
  • place patties on broiler pan 4-5 inches from heat source
  • onion angus beef patties preparation instructions for food safety
  • poultry separate from other foods
  • poultry
  • angus beef
  • natural flavoring

beef patties should be cooked to an internal temperature of 160degf

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

place patties on broiler pan 4-5 inches from heat source
onion angus beef patties preparation instructions for food safety
poultry separate from other foods

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ANGUS BEEF, VIDALIA ONION, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING. SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS THIS PRODUCT WAS PREPARED FROM INSPECTED AND PASSED MEAT AND/OR POULTRY. SOME FOOD PRODUCTS MAY CONTAIN BACTERIA THAT COULD CAUSE ILLNESS IF THE PRODUCT IS MISHANDLED OR COOKED IMPROPERLY. FOR YOUR PROTECTION, FOLLOW THESE SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS. KEEP FROZEN. THAWIN REFRIGERATOR OR MICROWAVE. KEEP RAW MEAT AND POULTRY SEPARATE FROM OTHER FOODS. WASH WORKING SURFACES (INCLUDING CUTTING BOARDS), UTENSILS, AND HANDS AFTER TOUCHING RAW MEAT OR POULTRY. COOK THOROUGHLY. KEEP HOT FOODS HOT. REFRIGERATE LEFTOVERS IMMEDIATELY OR DISCARD. MARKETSIDE VIDALIA® ONION ANGUS BEEF PATTIES PREPARATION INSTRUCTIONS For food safety and quality, follow these cooking instructions. Patties should be cooked thoroughly. Juices should run clear and center of patties should not be pink. Beef patties should be cooked to an internal temperature of 160°F. Heating times and temperatures may require adjustments due to variations in appliance thermostats. COOK FROM FROZEN. GRILL INSTRUCTIONS: 1.Preheat grill to medium-low. 2. Grill patties 11-12 minutes, turning halfway through grill time. ELECTRIC SKILLET OR FRY PAN INSTRUCTIONS: 1.Preheat skillet to 325°F (medium). 2. Fry patties 13-14 minutes, turning every 3-4 minutes. BROIL INSTRUCTIONS: 1. Set oven to broil to preheat. 2. Place patties on broiler pan 4-5 inches from heat source. 3. Broil 15-16 minutes, turning halfway through broiling time

Check Vidalia Onion Angus Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch