Is Vidalia Onion Angus Beef Patties Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef patties should be cooked to an internal temperature of 160degf
  • onion angus beef patties preparation instructions for food safety
  • poultry separate from other foods
  • poultry
  • angus beef
  • natural flavoring

beef patties should be cooked to an internal temperature of 160degf

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

onion angus beef patties preparation instructions for food safety
poultry separate from other foods
poultry

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ANGUS BEEF, VIDALIA ONION, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING. SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS THIS PRODUCT WAS PREPARED FROM INSPECTED AND PASSED MEAT AND/OR POULTRY. SOME FOOD PRODUCTS MAY CONTAIN BACTERIA THAT COULD CAUSE ILLNESS IF THE PRODUCT IS MISHANDLED OR COOKED IMPROPERLY. FOR YOUR PROTECTION, FOLLOW THESE SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS. KEEP FROZEN. THAWIN REFRIGERATOR OR MICROWAVE. KEEP RAW MEAT AND POULTRY SEPARATE FROM OTHER FOODS. WASH WORKING SURFACES (INCLUDING CUTTING BOARDS), UTENSILS, AND HANDS AFTER TOUCHING RAW MEAT OR POULTRY. COOK THOROUGHLY. KEEP HOT FOODS HOT. REFRIGERATE LEFTOVERS IMMEDIATELY OR DISCARD. MARKETSIDE VIDALIA® ONION ANGUS BEEF PATTIES PREPARATION INSTRUCTIONS For food safety and quality, follow these cooking instructions. Patties should be cooked thoroughly. Juices should run clear and center of patties should not be pink. Beef patties should be cooked to an internal temperature of 160°F. Heating times and temperatures may require adjustments due to variations in appliance thermostats. COOK FROM FROZEN. GRILL INSTRUCTIONS: 1.Preheat grill to medium-low. 2. Grill patties 11-12 minutes, turning halfway through grill time. ELECTRIC SKILLET OR FRY PAN INSTRUCTIONS: 1.Preheat skillet to 325°F (medium). 2. Fry patties 13-14 minutes, turning every 3-4 minutes. BROIL INSTRUCTIONS: 1. Set oven to broil to preheat. 2. Place patties on broiler pan 4-5 inches from heat source. 3. Broil 15-16 minutes, turning halfway through broiling time

Check Vidalia Onion Angus Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Vidalia Onion Angus Beef Patties | Spoonful