Is Viennese Whirls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TYPICAL VALUES Per Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), BUTTERCREAM (16%) (Icing Sugar, Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol; Flavouring, Sugar, Emulsifiers: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Butter (Milk), RASPBERRY JAM (10%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Humectant: Glycerol; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Flavouring, Colour: Anthocyanins), Sugar, Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Flavouring, Colour: Lutein. 2177KJ/52 Energy Fat

Check Viennese Whirls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Lactose Free? Viennese Whirls | Spoonful