Is Viennetta Vanilla Ice Cream Dessert 650Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey solids
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • ammonium phosphatides
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
reconstituted skimmed milk
ammonium phosphatides

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla dessert presenting delicate wavy layers that contrast smooth, silky ice cream with thin crisp ridges. Commonly served sliced for celebrations or casual treats; reviewers praise nostalgic flavor and elegant appearance but note variability in firmness, occasional difficulty slicing from the freezer, and faster melting in warm conditions sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, coconut fat, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, water, glucose syrup, fat-reduced cocoa powder, whey solids (MILK), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, ammonium phosphatides), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, tara gum, carrageenan), flavouring. May contain: soy

Check Viennetta Vanilla Ice Cream Dessert 650Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Viennetta Vanilla Ice Cream Dessert 650Ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Loaf, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go