Is VIETNAMESE STYLE BEEF FLAVORED PHO BROTH, VIETNAMESE STYLE BEEF Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made from organic beef
  • organic beef flavor
  • 2% of organic beef base
  • contains less than 2% of organic beef base
  • organic beef flavored stock
  • natural flavor

made from organic beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BEEF FLAVORED STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC BEEF BASE (ORGANIC BEEF FLAVOR [MADE FROM ORGANIC BEEF]), NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT), ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC VEGETABLES (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONION), ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC LEMONGRASS, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER.

Check VIETNAMESE STYLE BEEF FLAVORED PHO BROTH, VIETNAMESE STYLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep