No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is VIETNAMESE-STYLE PORK MEATBALLS IN GINGER GARLIC CHILI SAUCE SAVORY PORK, BASIL, MINT, CILANTRO & GINGER MEATBALLS IN A BEAUTIFULLY BALANCED GINGER GARLIC CHILI SAUCE, VIETNAMESE-STYLE PORK MEATBALLS IN GINGER GARLIC CHILI SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COOKED PORK, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, GARLIC, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), POTATOES, CHILI GARLIC SAUCE (SALTED CHILI PEPPERS [CHILI PEPPERS, SALT], GARLIC, SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ACETIC ACID), CILANTRO, ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF SEASONING (FERMENTED ANCHOVIES [ANCHOVIES, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BASIL, SPEARMINT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check VIETNAMESE-STYLE PORK MEATBALLS IN GINGER GARLIC CHILI SAUCE SAVORY PORK, BASIL, MINT, CILANTRO & GINGER MEATBALLS IN A BEAUTIFULLY BALANCED GINGER GARLIC CHILI SAUCE, VIETNAMESE-STYLE PORK MEATBALLS IN GINGER GARLIC CHILI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

VIETNAMESE-STYLE PORK MEATBALLS IN GINGER GARLIC CHILI SAUCE SAVORY PORK, BASIL, MINT, CILANTRO & GINGER MEATBALLS IN A BEAUTIFULLY BALANCED GINGER GARLIC CHILI SAUCE, VIETNAMESE-STYLE PORK MEATBALLS IN GINGER GARLIC CHILI SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTenderThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? VIETNAMESE-STYLE PORK MEATBALLS IN GINGER GARLIC CHILI SAUCE SAVORY PORK, BASIL, MINT, CILANTRO & GINGER MEATBALLS IN A BEAUTIFULLY BALANCED GINGER GARLIC CHILI SAUCE, VIETNAMESE-STYLE PORK MEATBALLS IN GINGER GARLIC CHILI SAUCE | Spoonful