Is Vigilant Eats Organic Superfood Cereal Gluten Free Espresso Maca Mulberry -- 6 Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Oat Flour, Dried Mulberries, Coconut Palm Sugar, Cacao Nibs, Dried Maple Syrup Powder, Mesquite Powder, Roasted Ground Espresso Beans, Maca Root Powder, Lucuma Powder, Hemp Protein Powder, Cinnamon, Vanilla Extract, , Organic, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Soy And Dairy, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Soy And Dairy

Check Vigilant Eats Organic Superfood Cereal Gluten Free Espresso Maca Mulberry -- 6 Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vigilant Eats Organic Superfood Cereal Gluten Free Espresso Maca Mulberry -- 6 Cups is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep