Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Vigilant Eats Organic Superfood Cereal Gluten Free Sweet Potato Pie -- 6 Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Coconut Palm Sugar, Oat Flour, Dried Mulberries, Sweet Potato Powder, Dried Coconut, Pumpkin Seeds, Dates, Dried Maple Syrup Powder, Rosemary Powder, Lucuma Powder, Hemp Protein Powder, Vanilla Extract, Cinnamon, Thyme, , Organic, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Soy And Dairy, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Soy And Dairy

Check Vigilant Eats Organic Superfood Cereal Gluten Free Sweet Potato Pie -- 6 Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vigilant Eats Organic Superfood Cereal Gluten Free Sweet Potato Pie -- 6 Cups is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanillaEarthy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Vigilant Eats Organic Superfood Cereal Gluten Free Sweet Potato Pie -- 6 Cups | Spoonful