Is Vigo Classic Cilantro Lime Rice Fresh & Zesty Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated chicken
- natural flavor
dehydrated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Rice (Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Salt. Contains 2% or less of: Garlic, Granulated Onion, Lime Juice Powder, Corn Meal, Cumin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Spinach, Maltodextrin (from corn), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Cilantro, Dehydrated Chicken, Natural Flavor, Sodium Aluminosilicate (to prevent caking), Turmeric, Parsley, Celery Extract, Pepper.
Check Vigo Classic Cilantro Lime Rice Fresh & Zesty Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vigo Classic Cilantro Lime Rice Fresh & Zesty Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Lay's Potato Chips, Lightly Salted Classic Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
About this product
Rice · Pouch


