Is Vigo Ham Flavored Soup Base, 10.5 Ounce (Pack of 6) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham stock
  • rendered bacon fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

ham stock

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Rendered Bacon Fat (Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Improve Stability), Natural Flavors (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Ham Stock, Natural Smoke Flavor, Molasses), Potato Starch, Spices, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Vigo Ham Flavored Soup Base, 10.5 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vigo Ham Flavored Soup Base, 10.5 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep