Is Vigo Rice - Saffron Yellow Family Size Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden-yellow rice with a mild, slightly aromatic flavor and a tender, fluffy texture; grains generally cook separate rather than clumping. Commonly used as a side, in pilafs, one-pot meals, and family-style servings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent color and texture, ample family-size quantity, and straightforward preparation and reliable cooking results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Rice (Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamin (Thiamin Mononitrate), Folic Acid), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Bell Pepper, Tomato), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Cereal Solids, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Chicken, Sugar, Spice, Maltodextrin, Celery Extract, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow No, 5, Fd&c Red No, 3), Saffron, Sodium Aluminosilicate (Anti-caking Agent)

Check Vigo Rice - Saffron Yellow Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vigo Rice - Saffron Yellow Family Size is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch