Is Vigo Rice - Saffron Yellow Family Size Vegan?

Description
Golden-yellow rice with a mild, slightly aromatic flavor and a tender, fluffy texture; grains generally cook separate rather than clumping. Commonly used as a side, in pilafs, one-pot meals, and family-style servings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent color and texture, ample family-size quantity, and straightforward preparation and reliable cooking results.
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated chicken
dehydrated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden-yellow rice with a mild, slightly aromatic flavor and a tender, fluffy texture; grains generally cook separate rather than clumping. Commonly used as a side, in pilafs, one-pot meals, and family-style servings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent color and texture, ample family-size quantity, and straightforward preparation and reliable cooking results.
Ingredients
Enriched Rice (Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamin (Thiamin Mononitrate), Folic Acid), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Bell Pepper, Tomato), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Cereal Solids, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Chicken, Sugar, Spice, Maltodextrin, Celery Extract, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow No, 5, Fd&c Red No, 3), Saffron, Sodium Aluminosilicate (Anti-caking Agent)
Check Vigo Rice - Saffron Yellow Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vigo Rice - Saffron Yellow Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Where to buy
Vigo Rice - Saffron Yellow Family Size is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


