Is Vigo Rice - Saffron Yellow Family Size Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated chicken

dehydrated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden-yellow rice with a mild, slightly aromatic flavor and a tender, fluffy texture; grains generally cook separate rather than clumping. Commonly used as a side, in pilafs, one-pot meals, and family-style servings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent color and texture, ample family-size quantity, and straightforward preparation and reliable cooking results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Rice (Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamin (Thiamin Mononitrate), Folic Acid), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Bell Pepper, Tomato), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Cereal Solids, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Chicken, Sugar, Spice, Maltodextrin, Celery Extract, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow No, 5, Fd&c Red No, 3), Saffron, Sodium Aluminosilicate (Anti-caking Agent)

Check Vigo Rice - Saffron Yellow Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vigo Rice - Saffron Yellow Family Size is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch