Is Vigo Rice Yellow Saffron Bag - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated chicken

dehydrated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Rice (Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Red & Green Bell Peppers, Tomato), Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic, Corn Meal, Sugar, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Chicken, Spices, Saffron, Sodium Aluminosilicate (Anti-Caking Agent), Artificial Color (Including F.D.&C. Yellow No. 5, F.D.&C. Red No.3), Celery Extract.

Check Vigo Rice Yellow Saffron Bag - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vigo Rice Yellow Saffron Bag - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep