Is Villa Mediterranean Margherita Layered Dip Dairy Free?

Description
A layered Mediterranean-style dip presenting bright, savory flavor and a mix of creamy and chunky textures; commonly used as a spread, dip, or sandwich topper. Reviewers commonly mention convenient packaging and suitability for gatherings, while noting compact portion size and occasional variability between batches, and ease of serving and portability.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream powder
- parmesan cheese
- cream cheese
- milk solids
- skim milk
- cream
- sour cream
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A layered Mediterranean-style dip presenting bright, savory flavor and a mix of creamy and chunky textures; commonly used as a spread, dip, or sandwich topper. Reviewers commonly mention convenient packaging and suitability for gatherings, while noting compact portion size and occasional variability between batches, and ease of serving and portability.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Sour Cream (19%) Cream, Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Gelatine (from Beef), Thickener (1422), Emulsifier (339), Culture, Cream Cheese (16%) Cream, Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270), Emulsifiers (450, 452, 451, 339), Thickener (401), Natural Flavour, Water, Sundried Tomatoes (8%) Tomatoes, Salt, Preservative (223), Cashews, Roasted Red Peppers, Vinegar, Basil (2.7%), Cream Powder (Contains Traces of Soy), Garlic, Maize Thickener (1442), Salt, Lemon Juice, Parmesan Cheese, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (326), Food Acid (330), Stabiliser (412), Preservative (202), Mustard Flour, Antioxidant (300), Spice, Herb, Traces of Wheat, Egg, Sesame & Other Tree Nuts.
Check Villa Mediterranean Margherita Layered Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Villa Mediterranean Margherita Layered Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Villa Mediterranean Margherita Layered Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


