Is Villa Mediterranean Margherita Layered Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk solids
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream cheese

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A layered Mediterranean-style dip presenting bright, savory flavor and a mix of creamy and chunky textures; commonly used as a spread, dip, or sandwich topper. Reviewers commonly mention convenient packaging and suitability for gatherings, while noting compact portion size and occasional variability between batches, and ease of serving and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Sour Cream (19%) Cream, Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Gelatine (from Beef), Thickener (1422), Emulsifier (339), Culture, Cream Cheese (16%) Cream, Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270), Emulsifiers (450, 452, 451, 339), Thickener (401), Natural Flavour, Water, Sundried Tomatoes (8%) Tomatoes, Salt, Preservative (223), Cashews, Roasted Red Peppers, Vinegar, Basil (2.7%), Cream Powder (Contains Traces of Soy), Garlic, Maize Thickener (1442), Salt, Lemon Juice, Parmesan Cheese, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (326), Food Acid (330), Stabiliser (412), Preservative (202), Mustard Flour, Antioxidant (300), Spice, Herb, Traces of Wheat, Egg, Sesame & Other Tree Nuts.

Check Villa Mediterranean Margherita Layered Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Villa Mediterranean Margherita Layered Dip is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping