Is Village Bakery Blueberry Muffins Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • pasteurised egg
  • lecithins
  • glycerol
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
pasteurised egg
lecithins

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, BLUEBERRIES (9%), SWEETENED DRIED BLUEBERRIES (26) (Blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Humectant: Glycerol; Whey Powder (Milk), Modifed Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavourings, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya). ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Village Bakery Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackOn The Go