Is Village Bakery, Mini Cookies, Chocolate Chip Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural butter flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • margarine soybean oil
  • wheat flour chocolate chips

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural butter flavor is usually derived from milk, but can come from non-animal origins.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

unsweetened chocolate
margarine soybean oil
wheat flour chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Margarine Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Butter Flavor, Ann

Check Village Bakery, Mini Cookies, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Village Bakery, Mini Cookies, Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go