Is Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Lemon Bio-Live Yogurt 125g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- agar
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- salted butter
- milk
- bio-live cultures lactobacillus acidophilus
- bio-live yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Bio-Live Yogurt (Milk), Lemon Curd 10% (Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Salted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent: Agar, Lemon Oil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Natural Colour: Carotenes), Sugar, Cream (Milk), Bio-Live Cultures Lactobacillus Acidophilus and Bifidobacterium
Check Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Lemon Bio-Live Yogurt 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Lemon Bio-Live Yogurt 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Lemon Bio-Live Yogurt 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


