Is Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Lemon Bio-Live Yogurt 125g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • salted butter
  • milk
  • bio-live cultures lactobacillus acidophilus
  • bio-live yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetened condensed skimmed milk
salted butter
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bio-Live Yogurt (Milk), Lemon Curd 10% (Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Salted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent: Agar, Lemon Oil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Natural Colour: Carotenes), Sugar, Cream (Milk), Bio-Live Cultures Lactobacillus Acidophilus and Bifidobacterium

Check Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Lemon Bio-Live Yogurt 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Lemon Bio-Live Yogurt 125g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTartTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping
Dairy Free? Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Lemon Bio-Live Yogurt 125g | Spoonful