Is Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Lemon Bio-Live Yogurt 125g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- bio-live cultures lactobacillus acidophilus
- salted butter
- bio-live yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Bio-Live Yogurt (Milk), Lemon Curd 10% (Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Salted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent: Agar, Lemon Oil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Natural Colour: Carotenes), Sugar, Cream (Milk), Bio-Live Cultures Lactobacillus Acidophilus and Bifidobacterium
Check Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Lemon Bio-Live Yogurt 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Lemon Bio-Live Yogurt 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Lemon Bio-Live Yogurt 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


