Is Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Raspberry Low Fat Bio-Live Yogurt 450g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • bio-live yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bio-Live Yogurt (Milk), Raspberry Fruit Preparation 12% (Water, Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Raspberries, Modified Maize Starch, Natural Colours: Beetroot Extract and Anthocyanins, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sugar, Cream (Milk), Bio-Live Cultures Lactobacillus Acidophilus and Bifidobacterium

Check Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Raspberry Low Fat Bio-Live Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Village Dairy Llaeth y Llan Raspberry Low Fat Bio-Live Yogurt 450g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaAppyshop

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnack