Is Village Hearth Pennsylvania Dutch Bread, 24 oz Vegetarian?

Description
A dense, slightly sweet country-style loaf with a coarse yet tender crumb, offering a chewy bite and crisp toasted edges; commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, French toast, and accompanying soups. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and sturdy texture suitable for slicing, with occasional comments about variability in softness and freshness overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- +3 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A dense, slightly sweet country-style loaf with a coarse yet tender crumb, offering a chewy bite and crisp toasted edges; commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, French toast, and accompanying soups. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and sturdy texture suitable for slicing, with occasional comments about variability in softness and freshness overall.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Potato Flakes, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Honey, Yeast, Vinegar, Yellow Corn Flour, Spice Oils (Turmeric And Annatto, Which Impart Color), Dough Conditioners (Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes), Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Propionate
Check Village Hearth Pennsylvania Dutch Bread, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Village Hearth Pennsylvania Dutch Bread, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Village Hearth Pennsylvania Dutch Bread, 24 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


